English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Motorized Sports)
Christmas tree [correct]
DEF: A set of paired colored lights arranged in 2 columns on a vertical pole in front of the starting line and used for starting each [drag] race. There is a set of lights for each competitor.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Sports motorisés)
arbre de Noël [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Action Performance Centre, Gatineau, Québec.