English (Silviculture)
shade bearer [correct]; shade-endurer [correct]; tolerant tree [correct]
CONT: For trees, the tolerance of most practical importance is their ability to grow satisfactorily in the shade of, and in competition with, other trees; ... they are termed ..., if tolerant (of shade), shade bearers.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre sciaphile [correct, masculine noun]; arbre d'ombre [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une essence est [...] sciaphile (essence d'ombre) lorsqu'elle ne peut se passer d'un certain couvert les premières années [...] Les arbres héliophiles sont le plus souvent robustes et les arbres sciaphiles, délicats.
OBS: arbre d'ombre : terme fondé sur le modèle de «essence d'ombre».