English (Landscape Architecture; Site Development)
existing tree [correct]
CONT: If it is determined during the site analysis that some or all of the existing trees are to be retained, they need to be protected both during and after construction.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement du terrain)
arbre existant [correct, masculine noun]; arbre en place [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quelques arbres existants seront conservés.