English (Architectural Design)
corbel arch [correct]; corbelled arch [correct]; corbeled arch [correct]; false arch [see observation, generic]
DEF: Corbel arch. Masonry built over a wall opening by uniformly advancing courses from each side until they meet at a midpoint. The stepped reveals may be smoothed, even arcuated, but no arch action is effected -- not a true arch.
DEF: False arch. One constructed by progressive cantilevering or corbelling from the two sides with horizontal joints.
DEF: False arch. One having the appearance of an arch, though not of arch construction, as a corbel arch.
OBS: As per the source HISAR, a corbel arch is a type of false arch.
French (Conception architecturale)
arc en tas de charge [correct, masculine noun]; arc en tas-de-charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc dont les sommiers et voussoirs sont assisés horizontalement.
OBS: L'arc en tas-de-charge peut être à ressauts ou non.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico)
arco falso [masculine noun, generic]
DEF: En edificación, elemento estructural que tiene la apariencia de un arco aunque juegue el papel de tal.