English (Security Devices; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Locks and Locksmithing)
shackle [correct]; padlock shackle [correct]
DEF: the sliding part of a padlock that does the fastening.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Serrurerie)
arceau [correct, masculine noun]; anse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: l'arceau d'un cadenas.
OBS: d'un cadenas.