English (Data Banks and Databases)
scalable software architecture [correct]
OBS: One of the main topics of George Schussel's Seminar "Computing Architectures for the 90's" held in Toronto (October 11-12, 1990) on emerging software technologies. Term found in the seminar's brochure. Compare to SPARC.
French (Banques et bases de données)
architecture logicielle à la carte [correct, feminine noun]; architecture à géométrie variable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "architecture à la carte".