English (Architectural Styles)
Roman architecture [correct]
DEF: The classic architectural style of the Roman Empire marked by the use of the orders, pediments, arch, dome, and vault.
CONT: The story of Roman architecture begins about 100 B.C., and ends with the collapse of the Empire in the fifth and six centuries A.D.
OBS: In Helen Gardner's book: "Art through the Ages", the Roman Period goes from c. 2000 B.C. to c. 500 A.D.
French (Styles en architecture)
architecture romaine [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Gerville, l'inventeur du terme [roman], considérait (...) [l'art roman, XIe et XIIe s., environ] comme une dérivation de l'architecture romaine, le résultat d'un processus de dégradation du grand art antique à travers les âges obscurs ayant suivi la chute de Rome.
OBS: Division des styles : Ve au Xe siècle: Architecture latine ou préromane, se subdivisant en France, en architecture, mérovingienne et carolingienne; XIe au XIIe siècle : Architecture romane (...) On a distingué l'architecture romane en romane primordiale ou latine (IVe au XIe s.) et en romane secondaire (XIe et XIIe s.).