English (Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Hardware)
open systems architecture [correct, standardized]; OSA [correct]
DEF: An architecture that permits different makes of computer and peripheral devices to be interfaced within a single network.
OBS: open system architecture: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Matériel informatique)
architecture des systèmes ouverts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OSA [correct, feminine noun]; architecture de systèmes ouverts [correct, feminine noun]; OSA [correct, feminine noun]; OSA
CONT: Dans l'architecture des systèmes ouverts, certains systèmes servent de destination finale des données. Certains systèmes peuvent servir uniquement de nœuds intermédiaires, retransmettant les données à d'autres systèmes.
OBS: architecture des systèmes ouverts : terme normalisé par l'ISO.