English (Records Management (Management))
system of registration [correct]
DEF: ... all registers and records ... in a bound or looseleaf form or in a photographic film form, or ... entered or recorded by any system of mechanical or electronic data processing or any other information storage device that is capable or reproducing any required information in intelligible written form within a reasonable time. [Bank Act]
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
archives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Registres et [...] dossiers [...] tenus au moyen de feuillets reliés ou non,, sur pellicule photographique ou en utilisant un système mécanique ou électronique de traitement de l'information ou tout autre procédé de stockage de données permettant d'obtenir les renseignements nécessaires en clair et après un délai d'attente satisfaisant. [Loi sur les banques]