English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
archive [correct, standardized]; archival records [plural]
DEF: A copy of one or more files, or a copy of a database, that is saved for future reference or for recovery purposes in case the original data are damaged or lost.
CONT: Archives are often compressed due to their size or limited use, and thus are more difficult to use than plain information (Glossary - CAM User's Manual).
OBS: archive: term standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
archives [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Copie d'un ou de plusieurs fichiers, ou copie d'une base de données, établie à des fins de consultation ou de récupération ultérieures au cas où les données d'origine seraient endommagées ou perdues.
OBS: archives : terme normalisé par la CSA.