English (Document Classification (Library Science))
archival science [correct]
CONT: Although there had been a chair of archival science at the University of Mainz as early as 1790, modern specialized training of archivists may be said to begin with the establishment in 1821 of the Ecole Nationale des Chartres in Paris, the first of three internationally famous schools.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
archivistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science des archives.