English (Library Science (General))
records science [correct]
CONT: The library and records science field of study includes such areas of study as medical records science, archives maintenance, museology, art gallery administration ...
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
technique archivistique [correct, feminine noun]; archivistique [correct, feminine noun]; science des archives [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'existence même du présent Manuel (...) démontrerait s'il en était besoin qu'«Association» et «Direction» n'ont qu'un objectif : améliorer la technique archivistique, la moderniser et la faire évoluer (...)
OBS: archivistique : relatif à la science des archives (conservation, classement, histoire, etc.) (...) Science des archives.