English (Bones and Joints; Morphology and General Physiology)
arcuale [correct]; arcualium [correct]
DEF: Any of the primitive cartilages or structural elements of which a typical vertebra is formed.
CONT: As the development proceeds, the arcualia develop gradually enclosing the spinal cord dorsally and the blood vessels ventrally, thus, forming the neural and haemal arches. Since there are two sclerotome halves to a somite, two arches to each segment may be formed. In the adult lamprey, for instance, there are two arches to each body segment, [which] persist throughout life though no centra are formed ... The formation of centrum does not depend on arcualia alone.
OBS: arcuale; arcualium: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: arcualia: plural.
French (Os et articulations; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
arcualie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vertèbre acrocentrique : le corps vertébral est dérivé de l'édification squelettique des arcualies, avec participation de la chorde et de ses gaines.