English (Geology; Petrography)
slaty [correct, adjective]; slate-like [adjective]
DEF: Having the nature or properties of slate.
PHR: Slaty cleavage, slaty texture.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
ardoiseux [correct, adjective]; ardoisier [correct, adjective]
DEF: De la nature de l'ardoise.