English (Petrography)
slaty [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having mineral grains that are extremely small.
OBS: Used of rock foliation ...
French (Pétrographie)
ardoisier [correct, adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Qui a de la tendance à se partager en feuillets comme l'ardoise [...]