English (Soil Science)
slaty [correct, adjective]
DEF: Containing a considerable quantity of slate fragments.
OBS: It is used to modify soil texture class names, such as slaty clay loam.
French (Science du sol)
ardoisier [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui contient une grande quantité de fragments d'ardoise.
OBS: Sert à modifier les noms des classes de texture du sol, par exemple un loam argileux ardoisier.