English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Plant and Crop Production)
are [correct]
DEF: A unit of surface measure in the metric system, equal to 100 square meters (119.6 sq. yd.).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
are [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de surface, valant 100 mètres carrés, employée pour la mesure des superficies agraires.
OBS: On utilise plus communément son multiple, l'hectare, qui vaut 10 000 mètres carrés.
OBS: Unité du système métrique.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Producción vegetal)
área [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de superficie equivalente a 100 metros cuadrados.
OBS: El símbolo del área es a.