English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Anthropology)
cockpit [correct]; pit [correct, noun]
DEF: cockpit: A pit or enclosure for cockfights.
DEF: pit: An enclosed, often sunken area for fights between animals, especially cocks.
OBS: If not sunken, the area is surrounded by a low wall.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Anthropologie)
arène pour combats de coqs [correct, feminine noun]; arène [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les combats de coqs [...] obéissent à des prescriptions minutieuses. Les deux combattants, dûment sélectionnés, les ergots armés d'un éperon d'acier, luttent dans un parc grillagé et surélevé, entouré de gradins.