English (Mineralogy; Gold and Silver Mining)
stephanite [correct]; brittle silver ore [correct]; black silver [correct]
DEF: A sulfide of silver and antimony ... which crystallizes in the orthorhombic system.
OBS: [Stephanite] is usually associated with other silver-bearing minerals, and is deposited from ascending solutions.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ag5SbS4
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
stéphanite [correct, feminine noun]; argent noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfure d'argent et d'antimoine, non métallique, du système cristallin orthorhombique.
CONT: [...] la «stéphanite» [...] orthorhombique [...] Les cristaux ont un habitus pratiquement hexagonal [...] avec un clivage facile [...] La teinte en est le noir intense, la poussière également, d = 2,5, très fragile, assez dense [...] La stéphanite est souvent cuivreuse et arsenicale [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ag5SbS4
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de oro y de plata)
estefanita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfoantimoniuro de plata [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico [...]
OBS: [...] mineral de brillo metálico, beneficiado como mena de plata.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ag5SbS4