English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
moonstone [correct]; hecatolite [correct]
DEF: A semitransparent to translucent variety of alkali feldspar (adularia) or cryptoperthite that exhibits a bluish to milky-white pearly or opaline luster ...
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pierre de lune [correct, feminine noun]; hécatolite [correct, feminine noun]; feldspath nacré [correct, masculine noun]; argentine [correct, feminine noun]; œil-de-poisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de feldspath orthose (adulaire) à reflets blanchâtres ou bleuâtres.
CONT: Parmi les feldspaths utilisés comme gemmes, nous citerons la pierre de lune, variété semi-transparente de feldspath potassique, dotée de beaux reflets changeants [...]