English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
silvery cinquefoil [correct]; hoary cinquefoil [correct]; silver cinquefoil [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: silvery cinquefoil: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potentille argentée [correct, feminine noun]; argentine [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: potentille argentée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: argentine : nom vernaculaire utilisé pour désigner l'espèce Potentilla anserina.