English (Legal System)
floodgates argument
OBS: Such a finding would open the floodgates and create an open season on municipalities.
French (Théorie du droit)
argument de l'avalanche de poursuites [masculine noun]
OBS: ... aurait pour effet de provoquer une avalanche de poursuites et de déclarer ouverte la chasse aux municipalités.
OBS: Source(s) : City of Kamloops, [1984] 2 R.C.S. p. 34 e3