English (Communication (Public Relations))
hot button [correct, noun]
DEF: A central issue, concern, or characteristic that motivates people to make a particular choice (among consumer goods, political candidates, or social structures).
CONT: "Hot button" has developed an attributive use as well in which it means "central, influential, crucial".
OBS: Term currently of great interest to someone who matters (i.e. some big shot).
PHR: Hot-button issue, word.
French (Communications (Relations publiques))
mot magique [correct, masculine noun]; argument de vente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le mot, la formule magique qui fait accéder à quelque chose, obtenir quelque chose.