English (Geology; Soil Science)
aridity [correct]
DEF: Arid state or quality, parched condition, dryness, barrenness ....
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
aridité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (En parlant d'un sol, d'un terrain) Caractère aride, sécheresse extrême.