English (Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
close-range weapon [correct]
CONT: More frequent naval operations in navigationally challenging and high-traffic littoral waters have placed greater importance and responsibility on the close-range weapons to handle all potential threats ...
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
arme de courte portée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tenue d'opérations navales plus fréquentes en eaux littorales où la navigation est plus difficile et où le transport maritime est considérable a accentué l'importance et la responsabilité des armes de courte portée dans la gestion des menaces [...]