English (Weapon Systems)
short-range weapon [correct]
CONT: The new short-range weapons are believed to be more powerful than any similar weapons used by Hamas ...
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à courte portée [correct, feminine noun]; arme à faible portée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fusil perd rapidement de son efficacité avec la distance et est considéré comme une arme à courte portée (moins de 50 mètres).