English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Atomic Physics)
charged particle beam weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; CPBW [correct, NATO, standardized]; charged-particle beam weapon [correct]
CONT: There are two broad types of particle-beam weapons: the charged-particle beam weapon and the neutral-particle beam weapon. The charged-particle variety would be developed for use within the atmosphere (endoatmospheric) and has a set of technological characteristics that are entirely different from the neutral-particle beam weapon that would be used in space (exoatmospheric).
OBS: The [charged particle beams (CPBs)] may consist of either electrons or protons which are brought up to near the velocity of light by more or less standard accelerator techniques.
OBS: charged particle beam weapon; CPBW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Physique atomique)
arme à faisceau de particules chargées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CPBW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme à faisceau de particules chargées; CPBW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.