English (Small Arms; Arms Control; Offences and crimes)
ghost gun [correct]; privately manufactured firearm [correct]; PMF [correct]; PMF; personally made firearm [less frequent]
DEF: A gun that lacks a serial number by which it can be identified and that is typically assembled by the user (as from purchased or homemade components).
CONT: Four people have been charged after police say meth, fentanyl, and a [three dimensional] 3D-printed ghost gun were found in a raid ...
French (Armes légères; Contrôle des armements; Infractions et crimes)
arme fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu de fabrication illicite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme fabriquée de façon artisanale, non officielle [et] qui ne comporte pas de numéro de série.
CONT: [...] le ministre de la Sécurité publique [...] a déclaré que sa plus grande préoccupation concernant les armes fantômes est qu'elles sont rapides à fabriquer, qu'elles sont bon marché, accessibles et conçues dans le but d'échapper à la loi.