English (Heraldry; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
coat of arms [correct]; achievement of arms [correct]; armorial bearings [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of symbols or designs which show the marks of distinction of a noble family, a government, a city, etc.
CONT: Today this most cherished armorial bearing of medieval times is generally used by all armigerous persons throughout Europe except in Scotland, where it is restricted to magnates.
OBS: The coat of arms of a country are often reproduced on coins.
French (Héraldique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
armoiries [correct, feminine noun, plural]; armes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; armes héraldiques [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des emblèmes symboliques qui distinguent une famille noble ou une collectivité.
CONT: Les armoiries, ou armes, jouent un très grand rôle dans la recherche archéologique [...] elle sont une marque de possession et un élément décoratifs de premier ordre [...]
OBS: Les armoiries d'un pays figurent souvent sur les pièces de monnaie.