English (Botany; Industrial Crops; Spices and Condiments)
sagebrush [correct]
DEF: Any of several species of undershrubs found abundantly in arid, alkaline regions of western North America. Sagebrushes are classified in the genus Artemisia of the composite family, Compositae.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles; Épices et condiments)
armoise [correct, feminine noun]; Armoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom courant des plantes du genre Artemisia (famille des Composées), qui comprend l'Absinthe, l'Estragon, le Génépi et autres espèces aromatiques.
OBS: La déesse grecque préposée à la maternité, Artémis Ilithye, a donné son nom à l'Armoise (Artemisia) : étymologie liée à l'emploi que l'on faisait de ces plantes en gynécologie dans l'Antiquité.