English (Fabric Nomenclature)
sarcenet [correct]; sarsenet [correct]; sarsnet [correct]
DEF: A soft thin silk of oriental origin made in plain or twill weaves used since the medieval periode for dresses, veilings or trimmings.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
armoise [correct, masculine noun]; armoisin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de taffetas très mince, peu lustré, souvent de couleur rouge, dont la trame comptait de trois à six fils.
OBS: Le taffetas était à l'origine une toile de soie.