English (Genetics)
monocistronic RNA. [correct]
CONT: The second group, comprising the Orthomyxoviruses, Paramyxoviruses, Bunyaviruses, Arenaviruses and Rhabdoviruses all have (-) sense RNA genomes. The genomes of these viruses must serve two functions, firstly to serve as a template for transcription to generate (+) sense RNA and secondly as a template for replication. Upon entry into the host cell the (-) sense genome is transcribed to generate (+) sense monocistronic RNA that serves as mRNA for the production of viral proteins which initiate genome replication.
French (Génétique)
ARN monocistronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ARN ne comportant qu'une seule information génétique.