English (Genetics)
guide ribonucleic acid [correct, noun]; gRNA [correct, noun]; guide RNA [correct, noun]; gRNA [correct, noun]; gRNA
CONT: Guide RNAs (gRNAs) are tiny RNA [ribonucleic acid] transcripts that guide the editing machinery through base-pairing with the mRNAs [messenger ribonucleic acids] in edited regions. gRNAs are complementary to small segments of the fully edited mRNAs, and thus serve as mini-templates to guide the addition and deletion of Us from the pre-edited mRNA as they form a locally double-stranded RNA helix.
CONT: No one studying molecular biology can escape the impact that the CRISPR/Cas9 system has had on the field. In its natural environment, it functions as an adaptive bacterial immune system that can remember past viral infections. However, it is mainly known and popular as a highly versatile and precise tool for gene editing .... At the heart of the system is Cas9, a programmable and sequence‐specific endonuclease that introduces double‐strand breaks into DNA, which can be exploited to modify the DNA sequence in many different ways. The Cas9 cleavage site is determined by a small RNA molecule, termed guide RNA (gRNA), that base pairs with the target DNA and at the same time binds to Cas9 to initiate the site‐specific double‐strand break ...
French (Génétique)
acide ribonucléique guide [correct, masculine noun]; ARNg [correct, masculine noun]; ARN guide [correct, masculine noun]; ARNg [correct, masculine noun]; ARNg
DEF: ARN s'associant à une enzyme ou à un complexe protéique, qui, lorsqu'il s'apparie à une séquence d'ARN ou d'ADN complémentaire, permet à l'enzyme ou au complexe protéique de se positionner sur cet ARN ou ADN complémentaire.
OBS: ARN guide : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.