English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
arcuate; arched
DEF: Curved like a bow, arc-shaped, bent along the apical axis.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
arqué [correct]; courbé en arc [correct]; en arc [correct]