English (Military Organization; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
parachute rigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; para rgr [correct, noun, officially approved]; rigger [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Instructors and riggers shoulder a heavy burden of responsibility, ... while the latter's patient skill assures the safe operation of the parachutist's equipment.
OBS: parachute rigger; para rgr; rigger: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
arrimeur de parachutes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrimeuse de parachutes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arr para [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Spécialité du groupe professionnel militaire des techniciens en approvisionnement.
OBS: arrimeur de parachutes; arrimeuse de parachutes; arr para : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: arrimeur de parachutes : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta; Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
aparejador de paracaídas [masculine noun]