English (Small Arms)
bolt stop [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In bolt-action firearms, the retractable component that stops the rearward movement of the bolt and maintains it in the firearm during normal operation.
OBS: bolt stop: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
arrêtoir de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes à feu à verrou, dispositif escamotable arrêtant le mouvement arrière du verrou et le retenant dans l'arme pour le fonctionnement normal.
OBS: arrêtoir de culasse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.