English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
object of expenditure [correct]
DEF: A classification of expenditure according to its nature, e.g. salaries, wages, material and supplies, construction. Objects are classified as follows: standard object ... reporting object ... sub-reporting object ... economic object ... line object ... asset object ...
OBS: Objects of expenditure comprise 4 categories - Services, Goods, Transfer Payments and Other Expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
article de dépense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classification des dépenses selon leur nature, par exemple traitements, salaires, fournitures et approvisionnements, construction. Les articles sont classés comme suit : article courant [...] article de rapport [...] article de sous-rapport [...] article économique [...] article organique [...] article d'actif [...]
OBS: Les articles de dépenses se divisent en quatre catégories - les services, les biens, les paiements de transfert et les autres dépenses.