English (Advertising Media; The Press (News and Journalism); Postal Correspondence)
advertorial [correct]; advertising editorial [correct]; advertorial feature
DEF: A newspaper or magazine advertisement giving information about a product in the style of an editorial or objective journalistic comment.
OBS: advertorial: blend of "advertisement" and "editorial."
OBS: advertorial: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Supports publicitaires; Presse écrite; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
publireportage [correct, masculine noun]; publi-reportage [correct, masculine noun]; article publicitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: publireportage — un article publicitaire dont la mise en page est conçue pour rappeler celle d'un bulletin d'information ou d'une autre publication principale de façon à attirer l'attention du lecteur [...]
OBS: publireportage : [mot-valise formé à partir] de «publicité» et «reportage».
OBS: publireportage : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.