English (Work and Production; Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
production item [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An item in its final form that meets the equipment design specifications.
OBS: production item: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Travail et production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
article de série [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Article dans sa dernière phase de production qui est conforme aux spécifications de modèle de l’équipement.
OBS: article de série : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.