English (Programming Languages)
variant record [correct, standardized]
DEF: A record whose variant part depends on a discriminant or some other indication.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
article variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement dont la partie variable dépend d'un discriminant.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.