English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
seedless [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a plant or fruit that does not produce seed.
OBS: e.g. cucumber, raisin
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
apyrène [correct, adjective]; sans graines [correct, adjective]; asperme [correct, adjective]; parthénocarpique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un végétal ou d'un fruit qui ne produit pas de graines.
OBS: Les fruits parthénocarpiques sont aspermes.
OBS: par exemple concombre, raisin