English (Respiratory System; Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
asphyxiant [correct, adjective]; asphyxiating [correct, adjective]
DEF: Producing asphyxia.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
asphyxiant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui asphyxie.
OBS: [Ex. :] Gaz asphyxiant. Atmosphère asphyxiante.