English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
upright vacuum cleaner [correct]; upright cleaner [correct]; stick type vacuum cleaner
DEF: A vertical cleaner with a motor-fan unit and dirt container mounted on a handle.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
aspirateur-balai [correct, masculine noun]; aspirateur balai [masculine noun]; aspirateur vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareillage de l'aspirateur balai est monté sur un manche.