English (Assembly Mechanics)
blind assembly
DEF: Operation where the operator assembles pieces which he cannot see or cannot reach easily with his hands.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage)
assemblage en aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'assemblage dans laquelle l'opérateur ne voit pas les pièces qu'il manœuvre ou ne peut y avoir accès aisément avec les mains.