English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Finish Carpentry)
half-lap joint [correct]; halved joint [correct]; halving joint [correct]; crosslap joint [correct]
DEF: A ... lap joint where two wood pieces of equal thickness are made to fit together by reducing half the thickness of the wood at the joint site ... and then overlapping the two thinned sections to produce a flush surface.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Menuiserie)
assemblage à mi-bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] joint à recouvrement constitué de deux pièces en bois dont l'épaisseur, identique au départ, a été réduite de moitié à la hauteur du joint [...] de façon à permettre leur emboîtement [pour] assurer un recouvrement uniforme.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Carpintería)
junta a media madera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En carpintería, cualquier junta que se hace con dos maderas cuyos grosores han sido rebajados a la mitad.