English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
mitering [correct]
DEF: The joining of two pieces of lumber at an evenly divided angle; joining of two boards by using a miter joint.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
assemblage en onglet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: onglet : Coupe d'une pièce à angle plus ou moins aigu (généralement à 45 °).