English (Pipes and Fittings)
rigid joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Joint which does not allow angular deflection and which incorporates resistance to longitudinal loading by the full hydrostatic pressure.
OBS: Examples of this type of joint are: a) flanged joints, including integral and loose flanges; b) butt joints; c) rigid locked socket and spigot joints, with an elastomeric sealing element (including double socket designs); d) cemented socket and spigot joints (including double socket designs); e) threaded joints.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
assemblage rigide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage qui ne permet pas de déviation angulaire et qui a une résistance intrinsèque aux efforts longitudinaux à la pression hydrostatique totale.
OBS: Des exemples de ce type d'assemblage sont a) l'assemblage à brides, y compris les brides incorporées et les brides mobiles; b) l'assemblage bout à bout; c) l'assemblage rigide verrouillé à bout mâle et emboîture avec bague d'étanchéité en élastomère (y compris l'assemblage par manchon à deux emboîtures); d) l'assemblage collé à emboîture et bout mâle (y compris l'assemblage par manchon à deux emboîtures); e) l'assemblage vissé.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.