English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Types of Wood)
sipo [correct]; sipo mahogany [correct]
DEF: A very large African mahogany (Entandrophragma utile) that occurs chiefly in the Cameroons and Ivory Coast and that yields an attractively banded moderately hard and heavy light to dark red or reddish brown scented wood which is sometimes exported in quantity.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Sortes de bois)
sipo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; assié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; utile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le sipo (Entandrophragma utile) est un très grand arbre de la famille des Meliaceae. On le trouve dans la forêt dense africaine, son bois est très utilisé en menuiserie extérieure, en ébénisterie, pour le contreplaqué.
OBS: sipo; assié; utile : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.