English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Optics)
star [correct, noun]
DEF: A rayed figure in a crystal, consisting of two or more intersecting bands of light radiating from a bright center, and observed best under strong illumination; ...
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Optique)
astérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile lumineuse observée par réflexion de la lumière sur certains cristaux [...]