English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
asteria [correct]
DEF: A variety of sapphire, not perfectly transparent, but showing a starlike opalescence in the direction of the axis of the crystal if cut round.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
gemme étoilée [correct, feminine noun]; astérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre à reflets miroitants appelée gemme étoilée.