English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
neutrosphere [correct]; neutral atmosphere [see observation]
DEF: Atmospheric region, between the Earth's surface and the ionosphere, in which the concentration of electrons is virtually negligible.
CONT: Today Earths atmosphere can be divided into different regions described by the pattern of the temperature distribution, physiochemical processes or dynamic and kinetic processes. ... The distribution of various physiochemical processes is ... divided into four regions. The ozonosphere, lying roughly between 10 and 50 km, is the region where there is an appreciable ozone concentration ... The neutrosphere is the shell below 70 to 80 km which is relatively unionised. The ionosphere, the shell starting at 70 to 80 km, is the region in which ionisation of one or more of the atmospheric compounds is significant. The chemosphere, with no very definite height limits, is the region in which photochemical reactions take place.
OBS: Neutral atmosphere [is a] term used in an ionospheric context to describe the nonionized component of the atmosphere.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
neutrosphère [correct, feminine noun]; atmosphère neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'atmosphère, entre la surface terrestre et l'ionosphère, dans laquelle la concentration d'électrons est pratiquement négligeable.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
neutrosfera [feminine noun]; neutrósfera [feminine noun]; atmósfera neutra [feminine noun]; atmósfera neutra [feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera, situada entre la superficie de la Tierra y la ionosfera, en que la concentración de electrones es prácticamente despreciable.