English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Paleontology)
atrium [correct]; spongocoel [correct]; cloaca
DEF: In sponges, an inner chamber ... lined with choanocyte cells.
CONT: The inner cavity of the sponge is called the atrium or spongocoel. The cells that line the atrium are called Choanocytes that have flagella ...
OBS: Plural of atrium: atria.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Paléontologie)
atrium [correct, masculine noun]; spongocoele [correct, masculine noun]; cavité gastrale [correct, feminine noun]; cavité pseudogastrique [feminine noun]
DEF: [Chez un Spongiaire,] cavité axiale, tapissée de pinacocytes [...]
CONT: La cavité centrale [des Spongiaires] est appelée cavité gastrale, atrium ou encore spongocoele.