English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
partial thermoremanent magnetization [correct]; PTRM [correct]
DEF: The thermoremanent magnetization acquired by cooling in an ambient field only over a restricted temperature interval, as opposed to the entire temperature range from Curie point to room temperature.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
aimantation thermorémanente partielle [correct, feminine noun]; ATRP [correct]
CONT: Aimantation thermorémanente partielle : ATRP. - Comme précédemment, portons le corps en essais à la température du Curie Tc mais, au cours de son refroidissement intérieur, n'appliquons l'induction magnétisante qu'entre deux températures T1 et T2, intermédiaires entre Tc et To. La thermorémanence acquise est dite partielle [...].