English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Telecommunications Facilities)
telecommunications device for the deaf [correct, noun]; TDD [correct, noun]; telecommunication device for the deaf [correct, noun]; TDD [correct, noun]; TDD
CONT: A telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) is a device for text communications via telephone lines. It is used by people who cannot use a regular telephone due to a hearing or speech disability. A TDD is usually the size of a small laptop computer that includes a keyboard and small screen. By typing the message, a TDD user is able to send a message to another TDD device.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Installations de télécommunications)
appareil de télécommunication pour sourds [correct, masculine noun]; ATS [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de télécommunication pour personnes sourdes [correct, masculine noun]; ATS [correct, masculine noun]; ATS
DEF: Appareil de télécommunication qui permet de s'entretenir par écrit avec un interlocuteur au moyen d'une ligne téléphonique.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
dispositivo de telecomunicación para los sordos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato electrónico [que] permite que los sordos o [las personas] con dificultades para oír se comuniquen vía texto a través del sistema telefónico.