English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
other specified feeding or eating disorder [correct]; OSFED [correct]; eating disorder not otherwise specified [former designation, correct]; EDNOS [former designation, correct]; EDNOS
CONT: The fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders ... introduced a new diagnostic category to replace the previous residual category of eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS). This new category, other specified feeding or eating disorder (OSFED), describes individuals who have a clinically significant feeding or eating disorder that does not meet criteria for an officially recognized diagnosis (i.e., anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge-eating disorder, or avoidant/restrictive food intake disorder).
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
autre trouble spécifié de l'alimentation et des conduites alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; ATSACA [correct, masculine noun]; autre trouble de l'alimentation ou de l'ingestion des aliments, spécifié [correct, masculine noun]; trouble des conduites alimentaires non spécifié [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le professionnel de la santé tente d'établir un diagnostic d'anorexie, de boulimie ou d'hyperphagie boulimique et que le patient répond à la majorité des critères, mais pas à l'ensemble d'entre eux, un diagnostic officiel de TACA [troubles de l'alimentation et des conduites alimentaires] ne peut donc pas être apposé. On parle alors d'ATSACA [...]