English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
attachments and detachments [correct, plural, officially approved]; atts & dets [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Elements added to or taken from a unit or formation on a temporary basis.
OBS: attachments and detachments; atts & dets: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
attachements et détachements [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; att & dét [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Éléments ajoutés temporairement à une unité ou à une formation, ou retirés temporairement d'une unité ou d'une formation.
OBS: attachements et détachements; att & dét : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.