English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
attack [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; atk [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An offensive operation designed to defeat enemy forces by fire and movement.
OBS: attack; atk: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; atq [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération offensive conçue pour vaincre les forces ennemies par le tir et le mouvement.
OBS: attaque; atq : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ataque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el ámbito militar, se llama ataque al acto de atacar o acometer al enemigo, bien sea porque defienda una fortaleza o bien porque ocupe una posición militar.