English (Telephone Metering; Telegraphic Switching)
onset [correct]
French (Téléphonométrie; Commutation télégraphique)
apparition [correct, feminine noun]; départ [correct, masculine noun]; attaque [correct, feminine noun]; début [correct, masculine noun]