English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
close combat attack [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A coordinated attack by armed aviation against targets that are in close proximity to friendly forces.
OBS: close combat attack; CCA: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: close combat attack; CCA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
attaque rapprochée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Attaque coordonnée menée par l'aviation armée contre des objectifs à proximité de forces amies.
OBS: attaque rapprochée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: attaque rapprochée; CCA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.